Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our business is registered The Estate Agency Company (2017) Limited and our Data Protection Officer is Lewis Murphy. You may contact us on the details below for data protection matters relating to our business:

 

Addressee: The Data Protection Officer

Address: 2nd Floor, 48 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 1BP

Telephone: 0141 255 0406

Email: info@theestateagencycompany.co.uk

Website: www.theestateagencycompany.co.uk

 

What type of information we have

 

We will almost always have your Name, Address or Previous Addresses, Email Address and Telephone Number(s) if you have had any interaction with our business for the purpose of obtaining estate agency services which include but are not limited to buying, selling and viewing properties. In most circumstance you will have supplied your personal data to us. We also collect further information during a transaction should you engage in a business relationship with us which can include but is not limited to financial information – this type of information will always be provided by you to us or by a third party you have authorised to do so.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal data are:

 

  • Your consent which you are able to remove at any time. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer on the details above.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a vital interest.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

 

We collect your personal data by various methods including:

 

Direct Contact:

 

You will give us your personal data when you fill in any of our online forms or by contacting us by email, phone, post or through direct contact by any means of communication with any of our agents. The methods may include but are not limited to:

 

  • The making of enquiries by any means about any of our services;
  • Asking us to keep you informed about current and future properties and services; and
  • Interacting with us on social media.

 

Third parties or information available publicly:

 

We may receive your personal data from a variety of third parties and public sources including but not limited to:

 

  • Rightmove Plc
  • Zoopla Property Group Plc
  • Newsquest Media Group Limited
  • OnTheMarket Plc
  • Registers of Scotland
  • The Electoral Register
  • The Scottish Landlord Register
  • Facebook/LinkedIn/Google

 

Why we collect and hold your personal data:

 

General Use

 

Our business management software which holds and process your personal data is provided by 10ninety Ltd and Trello Inc which is part of the Atlassian Pty Ltd group of products. They may have to have access your personal data as a consequence of their access to our product accounts when access is necessary for maintenance, upgrading and troubleshooting purposes. Our relationship with these providers does not allow for them to make use of your personal data.

We use the G Suite range of products from Google Ireland Limited for all business email communications and will also store your personal data using their storage facilities for the purposes of processing your data when required. They process data in the European Economic Area and are contracted with us to protect your data and privacy in accordance with the relevant regulations.

Where you have given consent for us to contact you for marketing purposes, we will only do so to in accordance with the consent you have given. An example of this includes where you have opted to be kept up to date with new properties added to the market.

Our website is provided and maintained by Smarter Digital Marketing Limited who will not make use of any of your personal data that they store or have access to.

 

We will pass your personal data to legal advisors and debt collectors to protect both our and our client’s legitimate interests where appropriate.

 

Specific Uses – Sellers, Purchasers and Viewers

 

If you engage in a business relationship with us, that relationship being the buying or selling of a property we will pass your personal data to CreditSafe Business Solutions Limited for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations under the appropriate Money Laundering Regulations – currently the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 We are also obliged under the said regulations to pass your personal data to Government Agencies where we have a reasonable suspicion of money laundering activity.

 

Where instructed, we will place property details on the various platforms including our website social media platforms and the chosen marketing platforms usually comprised of Rightmove, OnTheMarket, S1homes, Zoopla, Prime Location.

If we arrange your Home Report, we will pass your details to the chosen provider. All our providers are subject to the same regulations as us and will process and protect your data accordingly. Similarly if you wish us to pass your personal data to third parties such as firms of Solicitors and Financial Advisers and Mortgage Brokers we will only do so to the extent that you have consented.

Personal data retention:

 

In any circumstance we will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary. Where we advertise a property for sale and that property receives enquiries, is viewed, is sold or removed from the market we will retain all personal data relating to the property for a period of six years from the end of the Sole Selling Agreement we have with the seller. The personal data retained will include and is not limited to the personal data relating to the seller as well as the personal data of all prospective buyers. We retain this data for a period of six years to comply with the Property Ombudsman Code of Practise for Residential Estate Agents in Scotland as well as to protect both our and our client’s legitimate interests where appropriate.

 

Specific Uses – Property Appraisals and Valuations Only

 

We will pass your personal data to third parties such as firms of Solicitors and Financial Advisers and Mortgage Brokers we will only do so to the extent that you have consented

 

Again personal data retention in this instance is for no longer than is necessary. Where we appraise or value your property only but you do not list your property for sale with us we will retain all personal data relating to the property for a period of six years from the date of the appraisal or valuation. We retain this data for a period of six years to comply with the Property Ombudsman Code of Practise for Residential Estate Agents in Scotland as well as to protect both our and our client’s legitimate interests where appropriate.

 

Specific Use – Property Enquiries Only

 

We will pass your personal data to third parties such as firms of Solicitors and Financial Advisers and Mortgage Brokers we will only do so to the extent that you have consented

 

Personal data retention in this instance is again held for no longer than is necessary. Typically we will retain your details for a period of 12 months from the date the enquiry was received for internal information and management purposes.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

If you feel aggrieved or are unhappy with the way or manner in which we have and process your personal data you can complain to the Data Protection Officer designated at the beginning of the Privacy Notice.

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

You can find further information on your rights at www.ico.org.uk.